HSBC Credit Card Customer Care Number

The HSBC Credit Card Customer Care Number is a dedicated helpline provided by HSBC, a global banking and financial services institution, to assist credit cardholders with inquiries, concerns, and requests related to their HSBC credit cards. It serves as the primary contact point for customers seeking assistance with services like card activation, balance inquiries, transaction disputes, statement requests, credit limit adjustments, reporting lost or stolen cards, and other credit card-related matters. The number varies by location and card type and is essential for delivering prompt and efficient customer support.

HSBC Email Address

To resolve credit card-related questions, customers can simply send an email to HSBC Bank’s customer care department at the provided email address: [email protected]

24×7 HSBC Credit Card Customer Care Numbers (City-Wise)

City Contact Number
Ahmedabad 9898377373
Bangalore 25589696
Chandigarh 9876927373
Coimbatore 9894477373
Chennai 43419696 / 9894477373
Gurgaon 9910797373
Hyderabad 23358787 / 9849677373
Jaipur 9928037373
Kolkata 22438686
Lucknow 9935097373
Mumbai 66800001 / 9860107373
New Delhi 23739696 / 9910797373
Pune 66028686 / 9860107373
Patna 9931397373
Raipur 9893277373
Surat 9898377373
Trivandrum 9895477373
Visakhapatnam 9849677373

 HSBC Credit Card Enquiries

Here are some common HSBC credit card enquiries:

  1. Application Status: Customers often inquire about the status of their credit card applications, wanting to know whether their application has been approved or is still in progress.
  2. Billing and Payments: Questions about monthly statements, due dates, minimum payments, and making online payments are frequent inquiries.
  3. Credit Limit: Customers may want to know how to increase or decrease their credit limit, or they may inquire about the criteria for credit limit adjustments.
  4. Rewards and Benefits: Enquiries about rewards programs, cashback offers, travel benefits, and other credit card perks are common.
  5. Lost or Stolen Cards: Reporting a lost or stolen credit card and requesting a replacement card is a crucial inquiry.
  6. Transaction Disputes: Customers may need assistance in disputing unauthorized or erroneous transactions on their credit card statements.
  7. Interest Rates and Fees: Questions about annual fees, interest rates, foreign transaction fees, and other charges may arise.
  8. PIN and Card Activation: Inquiries about how to activate a new card or reset a PIN number are typical.
  9. Credit Card Types: Customers often inquire about the various types of credit cards offered by HSBC and which one suits their needs best.
  10. Credit Score and Eligibility: Potential applicants may have questions about credit score requirements and eligibility criteria for HSBC credit cards.
  11. Travel Notifications: Customers may inquire about notifying the bank of their travel plans to prevent card usage issues while abroad.
  12. Account Closure: Some may inquire about the process of closing a credit card account.

HSBC Credit Card International Helpline Number

Country Contact Number
Bahrain 80006764
Canada 18333863370
Philippines 180011102858
Hong Kong 800938181
Indonesia 0078030165151
Malaysia 1800819823
New Zealand 0800420572
Oman 80077610
Saudi Arabia 8008501133
China 108007142932 ( China South ) 108001402946 ( China North )
Singapore 8001014362
Thailand 1800014029
United Kingdom 08000489157
United States of America 18339982278
Australia 1800953852
France 0800904636
Germany 08000800116
Italy 0800582749
Switzerland 0800894680

HSBC Credit Card Grievance Redressal

Grievance redressal for HSBC credit cards involves addressing and resolving customer complaints and concerns. Here’s an outline of the grievance redressal process:

  1. Contact Customer Service: The initial step is to contact HSBC’s customer service through the provided helpline or email. Explain your grievance and seek assistance.
  2. Escalation within Customer Service: If your issue remains unresolved at the first level of customer service, ask to escalate it to a higher authority or supervisor.
  3. Contact Nodal Officer: If you are not satisfied with the resolution, you can reach out to the bank’s nodal officer. Their contact information is typically available on the bank’s website or through the customer service team.
  4. Bank’s Principal Nodal Officer: If the grievance is still not resolved, you can contact the bank’s principal nodal officer. This officer is responsible for addressing more complex issues.
  5. Bank’s Ombudsman: If you are not satisfied with the resolution from the bank’s internal channels, you have the option to approach the Banking Ombudsman appointed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The Ombudsman acts as an independent authority to address customer grievances.
  6. Regulatory Authorities: In case none of the above steps provide a satisfactory resolution, you can approach regulatory authorities such as the RBI or the Banking Ombudsman for further assistance.

FAQs

1. How can I reach HSBC Credit Card Customer Care?

You can contact HSBC Credit Card Customer Care by dialing the provided phone number. The specific number may vary based on your location and type of credit card.

2. How can I inquire about the status of my HSBC Credit Card application?

HSBC will provide regular status updates on your credit card application via SMS and email. However, if you wish to check the status manually, you can call the city-specific phone banking number to inquire about the progress of your credit card application.

3. What services are available through HSBC Credit Card Customer Care?

HSBC Credit Card Customer Care provides a range of services, including card activation, balance inquiries, transaction disputes, statement requests, credit limit adjustments, reporting lost or stolen cards, and general credit card-related inquiries.

4. Are there different contact numbers for specific credit card issues?

HSBC may offer different contact numbers for specific issues, such as reporting a lost or stolen card or disputing a transaction. Check HSBC’s official website or your credit card documentation for the appropriate numbers.

5. What are the working hours for HSBC Credit Card Customer Care?

The working hours for customer care services may vary depending on your location and type of credit card. It’s advisable to check with HSBC to determine their specific hours of operation.

6. Is there an email option for contacting HSBC Credit Card Customer Care?

Many banks, including HSBC, provide an email address for customer inquiries. Email can be a convenient way to contact customer care, especially for non-urgent matters.

7. What should I have ready when I call HSBC Credit Card Customer Care?

When contacting HSBC Credit Card Customer Care, it’s advisable to have your credit card details, account information, and any relevant documentation ready to expedite the resolution of your query or concern.

8. What should I do if I cannot reach HSBC Credit Card Customer Care?

If you cannot reach the credit card customer care line, you may consider contacting the general customer care center of the bank using their provided toll-free or tolled numbers, typically available for general banking inquiries.

9. Is there an international helpline for HSBC Credit Card Customer Care?

HSBC often offers an international helpline number for customers calling from outside the country. This allows international customers to access support while abroad.

10. How can I escalate a concern if I’m not satisfied with the assistance from HSBC Credit Card Customer Care?

If you’re not satisfied with the resolution provided by HSBC Credit Card Customer Care, you can typically escalate your concern within the bank, or if needed, you may contact regulatory authorities for further assistance.